1. Ipswich, Suffolk
    532 Norwich Road (The Vestey Ring)
    Monday, 8 August 2016 in 33m (9 lbs 8 oz in B)
    1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
    Composed by Glenn AA Taylor
    1 Claire L Pearson
    2 Charlotte Alford
    3 Eric W S Wolever
    4 Claire E Reading
    5 Lucy B J Williamson
    6 Nathan C Cox (C)

    First on a mini ring: 1 (also longest stint on mini ring without accidentally ringing down!)
    First in pyjamas for all.
    With thanks to Billy Brooke for his background entertainment.
    P.S. It works better when you're sober :P
  2. Ipswich, Suffolk
    532 Norwich Road (The Vestey Ring) Saturday, 6 August 2016 in 37 m (8lbs 5oz in B)
    1272 York Surprise Minor
    1 William L K Brooke
    2 Nathan C Cox
    3 Ryan Mills
    4 Claire E Reading
    5 Lucy B J Williamson
    6 Eric W S Wolever (C)

    First on a mini ring: 1, 2, 3, 4
    First outside for all
    First in method: 4, 5, 6
    75th Quarter Peal, 5th as conductor and first conducting surprise : 6
    Fidget the Dog would like to be associated with this quarter for joining us on vocals on attempt number one and having to be shut inside for the rest of the duration!
    Rung to mark our love of York, without which we would never all have met and to celebrate a much needed reunion weekend in Ipswich :) With many many thanks to Jonathan and Susan Williamson for their help and hospitality.
  3. York, North Yorkshire
    St Lawrence
    Wednesday, 15 June 2016 in 41 mins
    1280 Spliced Minor
    York Colleges Guild Alliance Minor and Little Bob Minor
    1 Claire Pearson
    2 Charlotte Alford
    3 Lucy Williamson
    4 Claire Reading
    5 Eric Wolever
    6 Nathan Cox (C)

    The serious bit...
    First in method by all.
    First of spliced minor: 3,4,6.
    First spliced: 2.
    With many thanks to David Hull, Don Morrison, Derek Jones and James Hibbert for their assistance with the composition.
    The funny bit...
    Least appropriately dressed and first in a skirt: 1.
    Rung for the first wearing of her new shoes: 4.
    The band would like to associate William L K Brooke with this quarter peal who listened diligently to the whole thing from the church yard :)
    Rung to celebrate the end of term and to prove to Ryan Mills that we can do cool stuff without him #shotsfired #bellringing #topbants #endofterm #YOLO #archbishopofbanterbury #bantelopeatthewateringhole
  4. York, North Yorkshire
    St Lawrence
    Tuesday, 7 June 2016 in 46 mins
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1 Sam Turner
    2 William Brooke (C)
    3 Charlotte Alford (C)
    4 Claire Reading (C)
    5 Lucy Williamson (C)
    6 Stephen Webb

    First quarter peal away from cover - 1
    First as joint conductor - 2
  5. York, North Yorkshire
    St Lawrence
    Tuesday, 7 June 2016 in 41 mins
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1 Claire Reading
    2 Caitlin Turpin
    3 William Brooke (C)
    4 Eric Wolever
    5 Nathan Cox
    6 Benedikt Lehmann

    First inside - 2
    Rung in association with Reading's dress and the CO2 fire extinguisher
  6. York, North Yorkshire
    St Lawrence
    Friday, 3 June 2016 in 2h56m (7?3?24 in A)
    5152 Yorkshire Surprise Major
    1 Peter D Hughes (Superfan)
    2 Claire E Reading (Langwith)
    3 William L K Brooke (Halifax)
    4 Lucy Williamson (Alcuin)
    5 Claire L Pearson (Alcuin)
    6 Nathan C Cox (St John)
    7 Ryan Mills (Halifax) (C)
    8 Eric W S Wolever (Wentworth)

    Rung in anticipation of the 46th annual York Colleges Guild Dinner.
    With many thanks to YCG superfan Peter Hughes for replacing Kevin Atkinson's right hand at the last minute!
    First surprise: 2
    First surprise inside: 4
  7. York, Yorkshire
    St Lawrence
    Saturday, 28 May 2016 in 42
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1 Ben Williamson
    2 Lucy Williamson
    3 William Brooke
    4 Claire Pearson
    5 Eric Wolever (C)
    6 Samuel Turner
    1: First on the Treble
    6: First Quarter Peal

    1 & 2: First together without the Parents :P
  8. York, Yorkshire
    St Lawrence
    Saturday, 16 April 2016 in 41m
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1 Claire Reading
    2 Nathan Cox
    3 William L K Brooke (C)
    4 Eric Wolever
    5 Lucy Williamson
    6 Stephen Webb

    First Quarter 6, First as conductor 3, First without a stay 5.
  9. York Colleges Guild
    York, North Yorkshire
    St Lawrence
    Wednesday, 20 January 2016 in 42 mins (7?3?24 in A)
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1Caitlin Turpin
    2Nathan Cox (C)
    3Claire Pearson
    4Claire Reading
    5Sarah McTiernan
    6Benedikt Lehmann
    Rang in premature celebration of the treble ringer's birthday, and to celebrate Wednesday!
  10. York, North Yorkshire
    St Lawrence
    Saturday, 21 November 2015 in 45 (7-3-24 in A)
    1344 Spliced Surprise Major
    192 Cambridge, 192 Yorkshire, 192 Lincolnshire, 768 Superlative
    1Lydia Mayfield
    2Claire Reading
    3William L K Brooke
    4Lucy Williamson
    5Sarah McTiernan
    6Claire L Pearson
    7Eric Wolever
    8Ryan Mills (C)
    First Spliced: 6
    First Spliced Surprise: 5
    First Spliced Surprise Major: 7
    Most methods spliced: 2
    200th Quarter: 8
  11. York, North Yorkshire
    St Lawrence
    Monday, 2 November 2015 in 46 mins (7-3-24 in A)
    1260 Plain Bob Triples
    1Claire Pearson
    2Claire Reading
    3Sarah McTiernan
    4William L K Brooke
    5Lucy Williamson
    6Charlotte Elkington
    7Nathan Cox (C)
    8Benedikt Lehmann
    Rung to celebrate the 20th Birthday of Claire Reading (2), and prior to the solemn requiem mass for the feast of All Souls.
    First Quarter: 8
  12. York
    St. Lawrence
    Saturday 24th October 2015 in 41 mins
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Claire Pearson
    2. Susan Williamson
    3. Charlotte Alford
    4. Lucy Williamson (c)
    5. Jonathan Williamson
    6. Claire Reading
    Congratulations to Lucy on her first as Conductor (and Reading's first as tenor behind!)
  13. Yorktown, Surrey
    St. Michael 
    Sunday 12th July 2015 in 41 mins
    1344 Plain Bob Major
    1. Lydia Mayfield
    2. Claire L Pearson
    3. Claire Reading
    4. Lucy Williamson
    5. Charlotte Alford
    6. Ryan Mills
    7. Nathan Cox
    8. Matthew S Pearson (C)
    • Rung to mark the imminent departure of the fabulous Charlotte Alford and to celebrate the end of the Surrey Weekend (with much thanks to the Pearson family for their hospitality.
  14. Pirbright, Surrey
    St Michael
    Saturday 11th July 2015
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Charlotte Alford (C)
    2. Lydia Mayfield
    3. Claire Pearson (C)
    4. Lucy Williamson (C)
    5. Claire Reading (C)
    6. Ryan Mills
    • Rung to celebrate the Confirmation of Matthew Pearson on Tuesday 7th July and for the glorious arrival of the lovely Charlotte Alford.
    • First participation in the conducting of a Quarter Peal: 3,4,5
    • First as joint conductor: 6
  15. Seale, Surrey
    St Lawrence
    Saturday 11th July 2015 in 39 mins
    1260 Grandsire Doubles
    1. Claire Pearson
    2. Lydia Mayfield
    3. Claire Reading
    4. Lucy Williamson
    5. Ryan Mills (C)
    • First Grandsire - 2,3
    • Rung in the absence of the wonderful Charlotte Alford who was stuck at Guildford Station
  16. York
    St Olave
    Friday 12th June 2015
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Charlotte Alford
    2. Sophie Adams
    3. Lucy Williamson
    4. Claire Reading
    5. Nathan Cox (C)
    6. Claire Pearson
    • First in method: 2
  17. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday 5th June 2015 in 41 mins
    1296 Minor
    720 St Clements; 576 Cambridge
    1. Claire Pearson
    2. Lucy Williamson
    3. Claire Reading
    4. Eric Wolever
    5. Ryan Mills
    6. Nathan Cox (C)
    • Rung for the commencement of the YCG Dinner Weekend 2015 (45th Annual Dinner). The band wishes to associate Bob the Badger with this quarter.
  18. York
    St Lawrence
    Thursday 28th May 2015
    1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
    1. Lydia Mayfield
    2. Charlotte Alford
    3. Lucy Williamson
    4. Claire Reading
    5. Nathan Cox
    6. Claire Pearson
    7. Eric Wolever
    8. Ryan Mills (C)
    • Rung in celebration of the completion of a degree (8), completion of first year (3,4,5,6), completion of summer exams (2). Also with best of luck to 1 for her final assessment.
  19. York
    St Lawrence
    Wednesday 25th February 2015 in 45 mins
    1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
    1. Lydia Mayfield
    2. Charlotte Alford
    3. Victoria K Johnstone
    4. Claire Reading
    5. Lucy Williamson
    6. Claire Pearson
    7. Nathan Cox
    8. Ryan Mills (C)
    • Rung by an all undergraduate York Colleges Guild band.
    • First treble bob: 1
    • First surprise major: 5,6
    • First Cambridge Surprise Major: 2,7
  20. York
    St Lawrence
    Wednesday 28th January 2015 in 38 mins
    1260 Grandsire Doubles
    1. Sophie Adams
    2. Charlotte Alford
    3. Lucy Williamson
    4. Ryan Mills
    5. Nathan Cox (C)
    • First in method as conductor.
  21. York
    St Lawrence
    Wednesday 5th November 2014 in 40 mins
    1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
    1. Charlotte Alford
    2. Lucy Williamson
    3. Nathan Cox
    4. Victoria K Johnstone
    5. Eric Wolever
    6. Ryan Mills (C)
    • First surprise: 2
  22. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday 10th October 2014
    1344 Plain Bob Major
    1. Nathan Gamble
    2. Eric Wolever
    3. Lucy Williamson
    4. Charlotte Alford
    5. Claire Reading
    6. Claire Pearson
    7. Kevin Atkinson
    8. Ryan Mills (C)
    • First on 8: 3,5
    • First Major: 1,6
    • First Plain Bob Major: 2,4
    • Rung to welcome all new members of YCG to York as well as Eric back to York and as a birthday compliment to Kevin for yesterday.
  23. York
    The Parish
    Saturday 15th June 2013
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Eric Wolever
    2. Tina Walker
    3. Charlotte Elkington
    4. Ryan Mills (C)
    5. David Potter
    6. Kevin Atkinson
    • Rung on the morning of the 43rd annual York Colleges Guild dinner.
  24. York
    St Martin
    Saturday 15th June 2013 in 45 mins
    1296 Cambridge S Minor
    1. Becky Holloway
    2. Sarah West
    3. Barry Baxter
    4. Emma Jones
    5. Matthew Greenaway
    6. Matthew J Jones (C)
    • Rung on the morning of the 43rd annual York Colleges Guild dinner.
  25. York
    St Olave
    Saturday 15th June 2013
    1271 Plain Bob Minor
    1. Anna-Lena Bulgrin
    2. Helen M Beaumont
    3. Emma Coles
    4. Rosina Baxter
    5. Peter Sanderson
    6. Glenn A A Taylor (C)
    • Rung on the morning of the 43rd annual York Colleges Guild dinner.
  26. York
    St Lawrence
    Saturday 15th June 2013 in 41 mins
    1269 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Alex Bishop
    2. James Baxter
    3. David Denbigh
    4. Sophie Palmer
    5. Simon Percy (C)
    6. Richard Mayers
    • Rung on the morning of the 43rd annual York Colleges Guild dinner.
  27. York
    St Lawrence
    Wednesday 29th May 2013 in 46 mins
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Lydia Mayfield
    2. Anna-Lena Bulgrin
    3. Ryan Mills
    4. Eric Wolever
    5. Becky Holloway
    6. Kevin Atkinson (C)
    • 2 - 'First inside'
    • Rung not as a compliment to the engagement of Lydia's sister, Helen, but as a compliment to Lizzy Usher, a ringer at this tower, who is getting married on Saturday.
  28. York
    St Wilfrid
    Saturday 20th April 2013 in 44 mins
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Alex Bishop
    2. Eric Wolever
    3. Charlotte Elkington
    4. Sophie Palmer
    5. Ryan Mills (C)
    • For evening vigil on the back 5
  29. York
    St Lawrence
    Monday 15th April 2013
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Eric W S Wolever
    2. Alexander K Bishop
    3. Ryan Mills
    4. Charlotte Elkington
    5. Kevin Atkinson (C)
    6. Anna-Lena Bulgrin
    • First quarter inside - 2
    • Birthday compliments to Claire Elkington, mother of Charlotte.
    • Rung before practice, and with thanks to Philip for his patience.
  30. York
    St Lawrence
    Sunday 14th April 2013 in 41 mins
    1260 Plain Bob Minor
    1. Anna-Lena Bulgrin
    2. Sophie Palmer
    3. Eric Wolever
    4. Charlotte Elkington
    5. Ryan Mills (C)
    6. Kevin Atkinson
    • First minor - 1
    • In memoriam Ernest Denys Coles, who for many years served here as churchwarden - rung on the 47th anniversary of his death. RIP.
  31. York
    St Lawrence
    Sunday 10th March 2013 in 42 mins
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Anna-Lena Bulgrin
    2. Ryan Mills (C)
    3. Becky Holloway
    4. Eric Wolever
    5. Helen M Beaumont
    6. Joost Maagdenberg
    • Rung for Mothering Sunday.
    • With congratulations to Kevin on successfully ringing 4 handstrokes on the tenor during the quarter.
  32. York
    St Lawrence
    Wednesday 27th February 2013 in 43 mins
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Ryan Mills (C)
    2. Helen M Beaumont
    3. Rebecca S Holloway
    4. Eric W S Wolever
    5. Kevin Atkinson
    6. Peter R Holloway
    • First quarter peal: 6
  33. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday 22nd February 2013
    1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
    1. Eric Wolever
    2. Ryan Mills
    3. Helen M Beaumont
    4. Charlotte Elkington
    5. Kevin Atkinson
    6. Peter Sanderson (C)
    • First in Method: 1, 2, 3
  34. York
    St Lawrence
    Wednesday 20th February 2013
    1260 Plain Bob Minor
    1. Alex Bishop
    2. Eric Wolever
    3. Becky Holloway
    4. Ryan Mills
    5. Charlotte Elkington
    6. Kevin Atkinson (C)
    • First minor (1)
    • First minor inside (2).
    • With compliments to Nicolaus Copernicus whose birthday it was yesterday.
  35. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday 15th February 2013
    1260 Plain Bob Minor
    1. Eric Wolever
    2. Becky Holloway
    3. Peter D Hughes
    4. Charlotte Elkington
    5. Ryan Mills
    6. Kevin Atkinson
    • First Minor: 1.
    • First Minor inside: 2.
  36. York
    Spurriergate
    Friday 8th February 2013
    1320 Cambridge S Minor
    1. Becky Holloway
    2. Helen M Beaumont
    3. Charlotte Elkington
    4. Kevin Atkinson
    5. David Potter
    6. Ryan Mills (C)
    • 1 - First treble bob
  37. York
    St Lawrence
    Sunday 3rd February 2013 in 42 mins
    1260 Doubles
    780 Plain Bob; 240 St Simon's Bob; 240 St Martin's Bob
    1. Anna-Lena Bulgrin
    2. Charlotte Elkington
    3. Helen M Beaumont
    4. Kevin Atkinson
    5. Ryan Mills (C)
    6. Becky Holloway
    • 5 - 100th Quarter and 25th as conductor
    • First quarter peal with the new tenor bung; oh what a glorious hum!
  38. York
    St Lawrence
    Wednesday 23 January 2013 in 40 minutes
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Anna-Lena Bulgrin
    2. Ryan Mills (C)
    3. Helen M Beaumont
    4. Owen H Winter
    5. Kevin Atkinson
    6. Eric Wolever
    • With thanks to Fr. Tim Jones (Vicar of this parish) for allowing us repeated use of the bells over the past week.
  39. York
    St Lawrence
    Wednesday 23 January 2013 in 45 minutes
    1320 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Anna-Lena Bulgrin
    2. Ryan Mills
    3. Helen M Beaumont
    4. Owen H Winter
    5. Kevin Atkinson
    6. Joost Maagdenberg
    • 1 - First away from cover
  40. York
    St Lawrence
    Monday 21 January 2013 in 46 minutes
    1320 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Becky Holloway
    2. Eric Wolever
    3. Ryan Mills (C)
    4. Helen M Beaumont
    5. Kevin Atkinson
    6. Len Rawlinson
    • 2 - First Quarter 'inside'
    • Rung before practice night, for the first airing of the conductor's new jeans.
  41. York
    Friday 18 January 2013
    1260 Doubles (3m/3v)
    Consisting of 660 Plain Bob; 120 each of St Simon's, St Martin's, St Mile's, St Gile's and Southrepps.
    1. Eric Wolever
    2. Charlotte Elkington
    3. Ryan Mills
    4. Kevin Atkinson (C)
    5. Joost Maagdenberg
    6. Becky Holloway
    • Rung to welcome Jake Christian Waddington, nephew of Charlotte.
    • Most methods for 1, and probably for some others as well.
  42. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday 18 January 2013 in 39 minutes
    1272 Plain Bob Minor
    1. Becky Holloway
    2. Peter Sanderson (C)
    3. Charlotte Elkington
    4. Joost Maagdenberg
    5. Kevin Atkinson
    6. Ryan Mills
    • Primus quadrantarius tonus in sex primo campanario est. Celebramus quoque santam Luciam patronam lucis cuius miraculo calor luxque in campanilem sine magno dolore ad decrepitum primum carboarium affecto qui ubi nimio aureo nectare adsumpto frequenter fiet oriti sunt.
  43. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday 18 January 2013 in 43 minutes
    1260 Grandsire Doubles
    1. Alex Bishop
    2. Kevin Atkinson
    3. David Potter
    4. Helen M Beaumont
    5. Ryan Mills (C)
    6. Becky Holloway
    • This quarter was called in a masterly fashion and was much admired by all that heard this fine performance.
  44. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday 11 January 2013 in 42 minutes
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Eric Wolever
    2. Gail Cater
    3. Becky Holloway
    4. Robert Cater
    5. Ryan Mills (C)
    6. Alex Bishop
    • 1 - First quarter peal away from cover;
    • Kevin was associated with this quarter;
    • A birthday compliment to Anna-Lena
  45. York
    SS Philip & James, Clifton
    Friday 14th December 2012 in 45 minutes
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Kevin Atkinson
    2. Tanya Green
    3. Rebecca S Holloway
    4. Helen M Beaumont
    5. Ryan Mills (C)
    6. Anna-Lena Bulgrin
    • 6 - First Quarter Peal
    • 3 - 10th Quarter Peal & first outside of St Lawrence, York
    • A birthday compliment to David Atkinson, Kevin's father.
  46. York
    St Lawrence
    Tuesday 11th December 2012 in 44 minutes
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Charlotte Elkington
    2. Rebecca S Holloway
    3. Helen M Beaumont
    4. Kevin Atkinson
    5. Ryan Mills (C)
    6. Alexis S Bond
    • 6 - First Quarter Peal
  47. York
    St Lawrence
    Wednesday 5th December 2012 in 43 minutes
    1272 Plain Bob Minimus
    1. Helen M Beaumont
    2. Rebecca S Holloway
    3. Justinus J M Maagdenberg
    4. Ryan Mills (C)
    5. Sara F Powell
    • 5 - First Quarter Peal
    • First quarter of minimus for all
  48. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday 23rd November 2012 in 46 minutes 2012
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Sarah E Gale
    2. Rebecca S Holloway
    3. Helen M Beaumont
    4. Ryan Mills
    5. Kevin D Atkinson (C)
    6. Eric W S Wolever
    • First quarter peal (6), 28 days after his first handling lesson.
    • First quarter peal 'inside' (2)
    • First quarter in York (1)
  49. York
    St Lawrence
    Sunday 11th November 2012 in 37 minutes
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Becky Holloway
    2. Tanya Green
    3. Helen M Beaumont
    4. Charlotte Elkington (C)
    5. Ryan Mills
    6. Alex Bishop
    • Rung half-muffled for evensong on Remembrance Sunday
  50. York
    St Lawrence
    Sunday 4th November 2012 in 40 minutes
    1320 Cambridge S Minor
    1. Jennifer Shields
    2. Joost Maagdenberg
    3. Helen M Beaumont
    4. Tom Luxford
    5. Ryan Mills
    6. Kevin Atkinson (C)
    • First Surprise Minor inside - 2
  51. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday 12th October 2012
    1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
    1. Becky Holloway
    2. Helen M Beaumont
    3. Joost Maagdenberg
    4. Ryan Mills
    5. Kevin Atkinson (C)
    6. Alex Bishop
    • Rung to welcome Rosalind Ann Esbester, a daughter for Mike and Nicola. (1/10/12)
    • First touch of St Simon's (1, 3)
  52. York
    St Michael, Spurriergate
    Tuesday, 19th June 2012 in 43 mins 2012 2012
    1260 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Helen M Beaumont
    2. Joost Maagdenberg
    3. Ryan Mills (C)
    4. Charlotte Elkington
    5. Kevin Atkinson
    6. Owen H Winter
  53. York
    St Lawrence
    Saturday, 21st April 2012 in 40 mins
    1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
    1. Joost Maagdenberg
    2. Kevin Atkinson
    3. Charlotte Elkington
    4. Jenni Shields
    5. Ryan Mills
    6. Owen H Winter (C)
    • First touch as conductor.
    • This quarter completes (at 9.20 pm) a series of quarters rung today in York by the same six people at six different towers of six different methods conducted by six different people.
    • (6/6)
  54. York
    St Michael, Spurriergate
    Saturday, 21st April 2012 in 48 minutes
    1320 Plain Bob Doubles
    1. Charlotte Elkington
    2. Joost Maagdenberg (C)
    3. Kevin Atkinson
    4. Owen H Winter
    5. Ryan Mills
    6. Jenni Shields
    • First touch as conductor, and first quarter inside
    • Looking forward to the picnic
    • (5/6)
  55. York
    St Martin le Grand
    Saturday, 21st April in 40 mins
    1320 Cambridge S Minor
    1. Joost Maagdenberg
    2. Jenni Shields
    3. Owen H Winter
    4. Charlotte Elkington
    5. Ryan Mills
    6. Kevin Atkinson (C)
    • A good deal of Cambridge (more than 1440 changes!) was rung today at this tower before the completion of this quarter. The first was prior to the morning Eucharist, but unfortunately a shift in course prevented success. We returned in the late afternoon to achieve victory.
    • (4/6)
  56. York
    Cathedral & Metropolitical Church of St Peter
    Saturday, 21st April in 45 mins
    1260 Grandsire Doubles
    1. Kevin Atkinson
    2. Ryan Mills
    3. Jenni Shields
    4. Owen H Winter
    5. Charlotte Elkington
    6. Joost Maagdenberg
    • Rung on the smallest six we could find
    • Believed to be the first Dutchman to ring a quarter at the Minster (6)
    • (3/6)
  57. York
    SS Philip & James, Clifton
    Saturday, 21st April 2012 in 38 mins
    1260 Stedman Doubles
    1. Kevin Atkinson
    2. Charlotte Elkington (C)
    3. Jenni Shields
    4. Ryan Mills
    5. Owen H Winter
    6. Joost Maagdenberg
    • Birthday compliments to the conductress' brother, Ian
    • (2/6)
  58. York
    St Olave
    Saturday 21st April 2012 in 40 mins
    1260 Plain Bob Minor
    1. Joost Maagdenberg
    2. Owen H Winter
    3. Kevin Atkinson
    4. Charlotte Elkington
    5. Jenni Shields
    6. Ryan Mills (C)
    • 50th quarter peal - 6
    • Rung during the gun salute taking place in the museum gardens to mark Lizzie's 86th birthday, God bless her.
    • (1/6)
  59. York
    St Lawrence
    Sunday, 18th March 2012
    1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
    1. Joost Maagdenberg
    2. Charlotte Elkington
    3. Helen M Beaumont
    4. Jennifer Shields
    5. Kevin Atkinson
    6. Ryan Mills (C)
    • 1 - Eerste kwart van verrassing;
    • Eerste van verrassing als dirigent
  60. York
    Spurriergate (St Michael)
    Friday, 16th March 2012
    1260 Plain Bob Minor
    1. Richard Mayers
    2. Emma Coles
    3. Robert Cater
    4. James Baxter
    5. Helen M Beaumont
    6. Ryan Mills (C)
    • First minor - 1, 4
    • Rung to celebrate the end of term.
    • Also, with get well wishes to Pat Hearn
  61. York
    St Martin-le-Grand
    Friday, 16th March 2012
    1344 Plain Bob Major
    1. Joost Maagdenberg
    2. Charlotte Elkington
    3. Gail Cater
    4. Jennifer Shields
    5. Owen Winter
    6. Kevin Atkinson (C)
    7. Adam Crocker
    8. David Potter
    • First of major (1)
    • Congratulating Emma Coles on her impending betrothment to Fred, her intended.
    • Marking the end of term.
  62. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday, 2nd March 2012 in 42 minutes
    1269 Doubles
    480 Plain Bob, 789 Grandsire
    1. Richard Mayers
    2. Stephen J Hall
    3. Helen M Beaumont
    4. Kevin Atkinson
    5. Ryan Mills (C)
    6. Charlotte Flower
    • 1 - First Quarter Peal
    • 6 - First Quarter Peal as cover
    • A birthday compliment to Hugh Beaumont
  63. York
    Spurriergate (St Michael)
    Friday, 17th February 2012
    1272 Plain Bob Minor
    1. Joost Maagdenberg
    2. Emma Coles
    3. Helen M Beaumont
    4. Neil Pitts
    5. Ryan Mills (C)
    6. Kevin Atkinson
    • 1st quarter peal away from cover (1).
  64. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday, 9th December 2011 in 45 minutes
    1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
    Cambridge, Primrose, Bourne, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk.
    1. Peter Sanderson (C)
    2. Helen M Beaumont
    3. Charlotte Elkington
    4. Thomas Luxford
    5. Kevin Atkinson
    6. Ryan Mills
    • A birthday compliment to David Atkinson, Kevin's father.
  65. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday, 2nd December 2011 in 40 minutes
    1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (8m)
    720 of Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Primrose, Berwick, Hexham. 576 of Ipswich, Bourne.
    1. Peter Sanderson (C)
    2. Helen M Beaumont
    3. Thomas Luxford
    4. Charlotte Elkington
    5. Ryan Mills
    6. Kevin Atkinson
    • A birthday compliment to David Potter
  66. York
    St Lawrence
    Friday, 25th November 2011 in 40 minutes
    1372 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
    Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Primrose, Berwick, Hexham, Norwich, Netherseale, York, Durham, London, Wells
    1. Peter Sanderson (C)
    2. Ryan Mills
    3. Charlotte Elkington
    4. Thomas Luxford
    5. Kevin Atkinson
    6. David Potter
    • York
      St Lawrence
      Friday, 18th November 2011 in 43 minutes
      1320 Spliced Surprise Minor (8m)
      240 each Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet; 120 each Durham, London, Norwich, Wells, York. 54 changes of method and all the work.
      1. Peter Sanderson (C)
      2. Helen M Beaumont
      3. Charlotte Elkington
      4. Thomas Luxford
      5. Kevin Atkinson
      6. David Potter
      • With congratulations to Emma Coles on passing her driving test.
    • York
      St Lawrence
      Friday, 4th November 2011 in 40 minutes
      1260 Doubles (5m)
      300: Plain Bob; 240 of each: Eynesbury Bob, St. Martin's Bob, St. Osmund's Bob, St. Simon's Bob
      1. Emma Coles
      2. Charlotte Elkington
      3. Thomas Luxford (C)
      4. Ryan Mills
      5. Kevin Atkinson
      6. Justinus Maagdenberg
      • First quarter peal: 6. Rung 19 days after his first handling lesson.
    • York
      St Lawrence
      Wednesday, 29 June 2011 in 41 mins
      1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
      1. James Baxter
      2. Alice Longden
      3. Charlotte Elkington
      4. Thomas Luxford (C)
      5. Kevin Atkinson
      • Rung on the back five after meeting short.
      • First quarter peal for the society this academic year.
    • York
      St Lawrence
      Wednesday, 30 June 2010 in 38 mins
      1260 Doubles
      1. Thomas Luxford
      2. Alice Longden (C)
      3. Helen Beaumont
      4. Kevin Atkinson
      5. Jonathan Stokoe
      6. Helen Rickerby
      • To mark the forthcoming graduations of members of the York Colleges Guild - well done to Jenni, Alice, Helen G, Helen R, Natalie, Louise and Roy!
    • York
      All Saints, Huntington
      Saturday, 19 June 2010 in 43mins
      1260 Grandsire Triples
      1. Tom Henthorn (Goodricke)
      2. Ros Baxter (St Johns)
      3. Helen Watson (Derwent)
      4. Dominic Travis (Wentworth)
      5. David Ball (Alcuin)
      6. Neil Curnow (Goodricke)
      7. Rachel Moss (C) (St Johns)
      8. Andrew Moss (Associate)
      • York
        St Lawrence
        Saturday, 19 June 2010 in 39mins
        1260 Grandsire Doubles
        1. Daisy Davies (Halifax)
        2. Deborah Spinks (Vanbrugh)
        3. Julie Goodchild (Langwith)
        4. Matthew Greenaway (Vanbrugh)
        5. Jonathan Goodchild (C) (Associate)
        6. David Denbigh (Langwith)
        • York
          St Lawrence
          Sunday, 6 June 2010 in 38mins
          1260 Doubles Plain Bob Doubles
          1. Sam Collard
          2. Charlotte Elkington
          3. Emma Worsfold
          4. Helen M Beaumont
          5. Tom Luxford (C)
          6. Sophie Palmer
          • Congratulating those who have completed their degrees this academic year.
        • York
          St Lawrence
          Sunday, 28 February 2010 in 43mins
          1272 Beverley Surprise Minor
          1. Emma Worsfold
          2. Sophie Palmer
          3. Helen M Beaumont
          4. Charlotte Elkington
          5. Tom Luxford
          6. Stephen J Hall (C)
          • Rung by a Sunday service band prior to Evensong.
        • Dunkirk, Nottinghamshire
          Red Light Ring
          Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 33mins (4lbs)
          1260 Plain Bob Minor
          G Gherkin
          1. Charlotte Elkington
          2. Sophie Palmer
          3. Alice Longden
          4. Matthew Jones (C)
          5. Jennifer Shields
          6. Allen Eccles
          • 1st on ceramic bells: 1
          • First minor on the bells in this location.
          • With best wishes to Matthew Illman who is making his rhythmic gymnastics costume.
        • York
          St Lawrence
          Sunday, 21 February 2010 in 38mins
          1260 Plain Bob Minor
          1. Stephen J Hall (C)
          2. Emma Worsfold
          3. Charlotte Elkington
          4. Helen M Beaumont
          5. Tom Luxford
          6. Kevin Atkinson
          • Rung by the Sunday service band prior to Evensong.
        • York
          St Michael, Spurriergate
          Sunday, 14 February 2010 in 46mins
          1320 AC/DC Delight Minor
          1. Kevin Atkinson
          2. Sophie Palmer
          3. Helen M Beaumont
          4. Alice Longden
          5. Tom Luxford
          6. Stephen J Hall (C)
          • Believed to be the first Quarter Peal in method in the Northern Hemisphere. Rung to commemorate next Friday, the 30th anniversary of Bon Scott's death. Also celebrating in its 30th year, the release of "Back in Black".
        • York
          St Lawrence
          Friday, 12 February 2010 in 41mins
          1260 Plain Bob Doubles
          1. Tom Luxford
          2. Emma Worsfold
          3. Helen M Beaumont (C)
          4. Charlotte Flower
          5. Stephen J Hall
          6. Becky Holloway
          • 1st inside:4
          • Congratulations to Tom (Tower Bell Ringing Master), Lottie (Handbell Ringing Master) and Helen (Secretary) on their election to the committee of the York Colleges Guild.
        • York
          St Lawrence
          Friday, 5 February 2010 in 39mins
          1260 Plain Bob Doubles
          1. Alice Longden
          2. Emma Worsfold
          3. Helen M Beaumont (C)
          4. Tom Luxford
          5. Stephen J Hall
          6. Charlotte Elkington
          • First as Conductor.
          • With best wishes to Margaret Burbridge for her forthcoming operation.
        • York
          St Michael, Spurriergate
          Wednesday, 3 February 2010 in 40mins
          1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
          1. Emma Worsfold
          2. Stephen J Hall (C)
          3. Helen M Beaumont
          4. Tom Luxford
          5. Kevin Atkinson
          6. Michael J Pollard
          • 1st Surprise Minor: 3
          • Birthday compliment to Jenni Shields.
        • York
          St Martin Le Grand
          Saturday, 23 January 2010 in 39mins
          1260 Grandsire Doubles
          1. Alice A Longden
          2. Matthew D Illman
          3. Michael J Pollard
          4. Thomas F M Luxford
          5. Stephen J Hall (C)
          • We would like to associate Helen Beaumont with this quarter, she would have been ringing if she'd woken up in time.
          • Rung on the back 5 bells.
        • Brewster, New York
          Melrose School
          Monday, 28 December 2009 in 41min (8-2-22)
          1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
          1. Sophie Palmer
          2. Helen Green
          3. Alice Longden
          4. David Roberts
          5. David Leese
          6. Kevin Atkinson
          7. Robert Lee
          8. David Potter (C)
        • York
          St Lawrence
          Wednesday, 16th December 2009 in 40 mins
          1260 Mixed Doubles
          1. Sam Collard
          2. Michael Pollard
          3. Alice Longden (C)
          4. Sophie Palmer
          5. Stephen J Hall
          6. Thomas FM Luxford
          • Wishing Everyone a Merry Christmas!
        • York
          St Lawrence
          Saturday, 28 November 2009 in 37mins
          1260 Minor
          1. Emma Worsfold
          2. Sophie Palmer
          3. Helen M Beaumont
          4. Stephen J Hall (C)
          5. Charlotte Elkington
          6. Tom Luxford
        • York
          St Lawrence
          Sunday, 1st November 2009 in 41mins
          1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
          1. Jenni Shields
          2. Sophie Palmer
          3. Stephen J Hall (C)
          4. Charlotte Elkington
          5. Johny Stokoe
          6. Tom Luxford
          7. Alice Longden
          8. Kevin Atkinson
          • Rung by a Sunday service band, with Birthday wishes to Joyce Richardson-Hall
        • York
          St Michael, Spurriergate
          Friday, 16 October 2009 in 50mins
          1260 Doubles (6M)
          1. Emma Worsfold
          2. Alice Longden
          3. Matthew Greenaway
          4. Helen Green
          5. Kevin Atkinson (C)
          6. Charlotte Elkington
        • York
          St Lawrence
          Friday, 25 September 2009 in 37mins
          1260 Grandsire Triples
          1. Kevin Atkinson
          2. Alice Longden
          3. Charlotte Elkington
          4. Stephen J Hall (C)
          5. Tom Luxford
          6. Sophie Palmer
          7. David Leese
          8. Michael Pollard
          • &
          • 6
          • With Birthday wishes to Allen Eccles and welcoming Stephen to the York Colleges Guild
        • York
          St Martin le grand
          Saturday, 19 September 2009 in 45mins
          1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
          1. Rachel Storr
          2. Charlotte Elkington
          3. Helen Green
          4. Alice Longden
          5. Michael Pollard
          6. Christine Potter
          7. Kevin Atkinson
          8. David Potter (C)
        • Baskerville House, Staffs
          Lichfield Diocesan Mobile Belfry
          Saturday, 29 August 2009 (2)
          1260 Plain Bob Minor
          1. Stewart Bannister
          2. Charlotte Elkington
          3. Helen Watson
          4. David Denbigh
          5. Tom Luxford
          6. Anthony Allen (C)
          • Baskerville House, Staffs
            Lichfield Diocesan Mobile Belfry
            Saturday, 29 August 2009 (1) in 39mins
            1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor
            1. Antony Allen
            2. Charlotte Elkington
            3. Helen Green
            4. Kevin Atkinson
            5. Rob Lee (C)
            6. Dominic Travis
            • York
              St Lawrence
              Friday, 22 May 2009 in 38mins (7-3-24)
              1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
              1. Tom Luxford
              2. Charlotte Elkington
              3. Daisy Davies
              4. Michael Pollard
              5. Christine Potter
              6. Alice Longden
              7. Kevin Atkinson
              8. David Potter (C)
              • Remembering Tom's hair, before Halford's blue spray paint got to it.
            • York
              Spurriergate Centre
              Sunday, 10 May 2009 in 28mins (8-2-14)
              1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
              1. Sophie Palmer
              2. Alice Longden
              3. Tom Luxford
              4. David Roberts
              5. Kevin Atkinson
              6. James Holdsworth (C)
              • Matthew: FAIL
            • York
              St Martin le grand
              Sunday, 10 May 2009 in 45mins
              1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
              1. Sophie Palmer
              2. Alice Longden
              3. Tom Luxford
              4. Michael Pollard
              5. Kevin Atkinson
              6. James Holdsworth (C)
              • &
              • 4
            • York
              St Lawrence
              Friday, 20 March 2009 in 46 Mins (7-3-24)
              1320 Doubles (4m/3v)
              1. Charlotte Flower
              2. Charlotte Elkington
              3. Jenni Shields
              4. Kevin Atkinson (C)
              5. Alice Longden
              6. David Roberts
              • Well done Lottie!
            • York
              St Lawrence
              Thursday, 19 March 2009 in 40mins
              1260 Plain Bob Doubles
              1. Kevin Atkinson
              2. Sophie Palmer
              3. Alice Longden (C)
              4. Roy Scivyer
              5. Tom Luxford
              6. Laura Griffin
              • With thanks to Sophie for standing in at the very last minute!
            • York
              St Lawrence
              Tuesday, 17 March 2009 in 44mins (7-3-24)
              1260 Cambridge Surprise Minor
              1. Jenni Shields
              2. Tom Luxford
              3. Charlotte Elkington
              4. Alice Longden
              5. Helen Green (C)
              6. Kevin Atkinson
              • Well done Tom!
            • York
              St Wilfrid RC
              Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 39mins
              1260 Doubles (1p/3m/3v)
              1. Matthew Illman
              2. Tom Luxford
              3. Alice Longden
              4. Michael Pollard
              5. Kevin Atkinson (C)
              6. Emma Worsfold
              • Most methods: 2
            • York
              St Olave's
              Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 45mins (9-0-14)
              1260 Plain Bob Doubles
              1. Kevin Atkinson
              2. Helen Green
              3. Tom Luxford
              4. Alice Longden
              5. Michael Pollard (C)
              6. Sam Collard
              • Well done Sam!
            • York
              St Lawrence
              Wednesday, 11 March 2009 in 42mins (7-3-24)
              1312 Bristol Surprise Major
              1. Sophie Palmer
              2. Alice Longden
              3. Charlotte Elkington
              4. Helen Green
              5. David Leese
              6. Kevin Atkinson
              7. Michael Pollard
              8. Robert Lee (C)
              • With compliments to Tjerk van der Veen of Den Haag.
            • York
              St Martin-le-grand, Coney Street
              Saturday, 24 January 2009 in 41mins (10-1-23)
              1320 York Surprise Minor
              1. Michael Pollard
              2. Allen Eccles
              3. Charlotte Elkington
              4. Alice Longden
              5. Helen Green (C)
              6. Kevin Atkinson
              • Arranged to mark a successful year for YCG and thanks to the 08/09 committee for their hard work. Helen's reign of terror is almost at an end.
            • York
              Spurriergate Centre
              Friday, 23 January 2009 in 44mins (8-2-14)
              1260 Grandisre Doubles
              1. Kevin Atkinson
              2. Sophie Palmer
              3. Charlotte Elkington (C)
              4. Helen Green
              5. David Leese
              6. David Roberts
              • Well done Sophie!
            • York
              St Lawrence
              Wednesday, 12 November 2008 in 37mins (7-3-24)
              1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
              1. Charlotte Elkington
              2. Arthur Reeves
              3. Jennifer Shields
              4. Alice Longden
              5. Michael Pollard
              6. Helen Green
              7. David Roberts
              8. Kevin Atkinson (C)
              • Rung for the feast of St. Emilian Cucullatus
            • York
              St Lawrence
              Sunday, 26 October 2008 in 51 min (7-3-24)
              1260 Plain Bob Doubles
              1. Charlotte Elkington
              2. Mike Pollard
              3. Lucy Stewart
              4. David Roberts (C)
              5. David Potter
              6. Kevin Atkinson
              • York
                St Lawrence
                Friday, 17 October 2008 in 43mins (7-3-24)
                1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
                1. Charlotte Elkington
                2. Tina Walker
                3. Peter Sanderson (C)
                4. Alice Longden
                5. Helen Green
                6. Michael Pollard
                7. Kevin Atkinson
                8. David Roberts
                • Rung to mark the beginning of the academic year, and to welcome Mike to the YCG.
                • It should also be noted that Tina's kitten, Margot, is now toilet trained, it no longer does its business behind the sofa or in the shower!
              • York
                35 Willis Street
                Sunday, 12 October 2008 in 28mins (8 in C)
                1260 Plain Bob Doubles
                • &
                • 5-6 and as conductor.Believed to be the first quarter on the Colleges' Guild handbells, and first in the house.
              • York
                St Lawrence
                Friday, 10 October 2008 in 37mins (7-3-24)
                1260 Doubles (2m)
                1. Charlotte Elkington
                2. Alice Longden
                3. Lucy Stewart
                4. Kevin Atkinson
                5. David Roberts (C)
                • York
                  Spurriergate Centre
                  Friday, 3 October 2008 in 40mins (8-2-14)
                  1260 Doubles (1p/4m/3v)
                  1. James Gajdus
                  2. Charlotte Elkington
                  3. Jennifer Shields
                  4. Alice Longden
                  5. Kevin Atkinson (C)
                  6. Allen Eccles
                  • Inveraray, Argyll
                    All Saints
                    Tuesday, 5 August 2008 in 37mins (13-0-8)
                    1260 Doubles (1p/1m)
                    1. Charlotte Elkington
                    2. Matthew Illman
                    3. Jennifer Shields
                    4. David Roberts
                    5. Kevin Atkinson (C)
                    6. Karen Owen
                    • York
                      St Lawrence
                      Friday, 23 May 2008 in 42mins (7-3-24)
                      1280 Bristol Surprise Major
                      1. Karen Owen
                      2. Allen Eccles
                      3. Charlotte Elkington
                      4. Helen Green
                      5. Peter Sanderson (C)
                      6. Kevin Atkinson
                      7. David Potter
                      8. Matthew Jones
                      • York
                        St Lawrence
                        Saturday, 3 May 2008 in 38mins (7-3-24)
                        1344 Plain Bob Major
                        1. Allen Eccles
                        2. Karen Owen
                        3. James Gajdus
                        4. Jenni Shields
                        5. Alice Longden
                        6. Charlotte Elkington
                        7. Kevin Atkinson
                        8. Matthew Jones (C)
                        • Also the first quarter with the re-spelt dedication. It is now St. LaWrence not St. LaUrence, by order of the Vicar. It's not our bad spelling!
                      • York
                        St Laurence
                        Friday, 18 April 2008 in 40mins (7-3-24)
                        1250 Bristol Surprise Major
                        1. Jennifer Shields
                        2. Charlotte Elkington
                        3. Robert Lee (C)
                        4. Karen Owen
                        5. David Roberts
                        6. Kevin Atkinson
                        7. David Potter
                        8. Matthew Jones
                      • York
                        St Laurence
                        Friday, 14 March 2008 in 45mins (7-3-24)
                        1260 Plain Bob Triples
                        1. Karen Owen
                        2. Charlotte Elkington
                        3. James Gajdus
                        4. Daisy Davies
                        5. Jennifer Shields
                        6. Kevin Atkinson
                        7. Matthew Jones (C)
                        8. Allen Eccles
                        • Rung by the York Colleges Guild in celebration of the last day of the Spring Term, Pi Day and Einstein's birthday at the end of National Science Week.
                      • York
                        St Laurence
                        Friday, 22 February 2008 in 42 min (7-3-24)
                        1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
                        1. Allen Eccles
                        2. Daisy Davies
                        3. Charlotte Elkington
                        4. Helen Green
                        5. Alice Longden
                        6. Kevin Atkinson (C)
                        7. Matthew Jones
                        8. Robert Lee
                        • Rung to celebrate the installation of Daisy and Sarah's new gas cooker.
                      • York
                        St Laurence
                        Friday, 25 January 2008 in 43 min (7-3-24)
                        1260 Plain Bob Triples
                        1. James Gajdus
                        2. Kevin Atkinson
                        3. Karen Owen
                        4. Charlotte Elkington
                        5. Jennifer Shields
                        6. Matthew Greenaway
                        7. Allen Eccles (C)
                        8. David Denbigh
                        • First of triples: 5, and as conductor.
                        • Rung by the York Colleges Guild to mark the completion of the 'lean-to' at 35 Willis Street.
                      • York
                        St Wilfrid
                        Friday, 15 January 2008 in 47mins (18-1-21)
                        1272 Redding Surprise Minor
                        1. Matthew Illman
                        2. Allen Eccles
                        3. Matthew Greenaway
                        4. Kevin Atkinson
                        5. Matthew Jones
                        6. Robert Lee (C)
                        • Sponsored in aid of Breakthrough Breast Cancer.
                      • York
                        St Laurence
                        Friday, 11 January 2008 in 45mins (7-3-24)
                        1344 Plain Bob Major
                        1. Karen Owen
                        2. Daisy Davies
                        3. Charlotte Elkington
                        4. Jenni Shields
                        5. Helen Green
                        6. Alice Longden
                        7. Allen Eccles
                        8. Kevin Atkinson (C)
                        • A birthday compliment to Alice's friend Daniel.
                        • This quarter is dedicated to snot, as half the band had quite a lot of it. Taylor's, Ho Ho Ho
                      • York
                        St Laurence
                        Friday, 14 December 2007 in 50mins (7-3-24)
                        1320 Bedale Bob Minor and Mixed Doubles
                        1. James Gajdus
                        2. Karen Owen
                        3. Charlotte Elkington
                        4. Jenni Shields
                        5. Allen Eccles
                        6. Kevin Atkinson (C)
                        • 1st of Bedale Bob Minor for all the band!
                        • 1st of Grandsire: 4
                        • 1st of Minor: 1
                      • York
                        St Laurence
                        Friday, 7 December 2007 (7-3-24)
                        1260 Plain Bob Doubles
                        1. Charlotte Elkington
                        2. Karen Owen
                        3. Joe Dillon
                        4. Roy Scivyer
                        5. Allen Eccles (C)
                        6. James Gajdus
                        • Rung by the York Colleges Guild in memory of Laura Gerstel, 3
                        • rd
                        • year biochemist at the University of York.
                        • Rung for the feast of SS Trypbaena
                        • Tryphosa
                      • York
                        St Laurence
                        Sunday, 25 November 2007 in 46mins (7cwt)
                        1260 Plain Bob Doubles
                        1. James Gajdus
                        2. Emma Coles
                        3. Charlotte Elkington
                        4. Alice Longden (c)
                        5. Kevin Atkinson
                        6. Karen Owen
                      • York
                         1. Samuel Turner
                         2. Eric Wolever
                         3. Caitlin Turpin
                         4. Claire Reading
                         5. William LK Brooke
                         6. Holly Barrett 
                      First of Grandsire: 3
                      First Quarter: 6
                      100th Quarter: 2
                      Rung to celebrate the end of exams!! 
                      Birthday compliments to June Kendall 

                      121. York 
                      St Lawrence
                      Friday, 16 June 2017 in 43 minutes
                      1320 York Surprise Minor

                      1. Claire Reading
                      2. Ryan Mills
                      3. Claire L Pearson
                      4. William L K Brooke
                      5. Lucy Williamson
                      6. Eric Wolever (C)
                      First treble bob hunt: 1
                      First blows in York: 3
                      First of York: 4
                      Rung to mark the commencement of the 47th York Colleges Guild Dinner Day.
                      Additionally,
                      Rung to celebrate the 1 year anniversary of Reading's trainers and the christening of Billy's new shoes (which look exactly the same as the old ones!).
                      And now, to the pub....

                      122. York
                      St Lawrence
                      Saturday, 24 February 2018 in 40 min
                      1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor

                      1Caitlin Turpin
                      2Claire Reading
                      3Samuel Turner
                      4Lucy Williamson
                      5William L K Brooke
                      6Eric Wolever (C)
                      Rung to celebrate Sam's visit to York and his ridiculous ringing progress since we last saw him! :D
                      First of treble bob and first of minor: 1.